Myotis chinensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Myotis chinensis
Species Authority: (Tomes, 1857)
Common Name(s):
English Large Myotis
Taxonomic Notes: Zhang et al. (1997) included this species in M. myotis, but it is clearly distinct. Wang (2002) recognized two subspecies in China, the nominate form and luctuosus, but geographic variation throughout the range needs further study.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Csorba, G., Bates, P. & Furey, N.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in central and southeast China (Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Guangdong, Hong Kong, Guangxi, Fujian, Hainan, Hunan, Zhejiang, Sichuan, Guizhou, and Yunnan provinces), extending to Thailand, Myanmar and Viet Nam (Smith et al. 2008). It can be expected in northern Lao PDR, but this has not yet been confirmed. In Myanmar it is found between 50-1,000 m asl in elevation (P. Bates pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
China (Yunnan); Hong Kong; Myanmar; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a relatively common species in at least part of its range, for example Myanmar (P. Bates pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in a wide range of habitats from lowlands through the hill country. It is known to hibernate in caves (Smith et al. 2008). Most of the recent records in Southeast Asia (Bates et al. 1999, 2001) report it being netted near cave entrances in or adjacent to limestone areas with rivers and streams (Bates et al. 1999, 2001).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is known to occur in protected areas throughout its wide range.

Citation: Csorba, G., Bates, P. & Furey, N. 2008. Myotis chinensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14152A4410633. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided