Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myotis bombinus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Myotis bombinus Thomas, 1906
Common Name(s):
English Far Eastern Myotis
Synonym(s):
Myotis amurensis Ognev, 1927
Taxonomic Notes: Woodman (1993) notes that many mammalian generic names ending in -otis use the wrong gender for specific names. If this advice is to be followed, the species name should be M. bombina. The Chiroptera SG advise keeping the names as they are for now while a decision is still to be made on these.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Tsytsulina, K.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Presumed to be declining as a result of loss of old-growth forest and human disturbance of wintering sites. Assessed as Near Threatened (approaching criterion A). Population trend and generation length need to be clarified.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Siberia across to the Pacific Coast of Russia, southwards to the Democratic People's Republic of Korea, the provinces of Heilongjian and Jilin in northeast China, and Japan, where it is found on Hokkaido, Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu, Kochinoerabu and Yakushima Islands (Abe et al., 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China; Japan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Russian Federation
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Naturally not abundant species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It roosts in tree hollows, caves, and also in houses (Abe et al., 2005), and forages in forest.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation, loss of old-growth forest, and human disturbance of wintering sites are major threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in some protected areas. Considered Vulnerable in the Japanese Red List.

Citation: Tsytsulina, K. 2008. Myotis bombinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14149A4410036. . Downloaded on 18 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided