Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myotis australis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Myotis australis
Species Authority: (Dobson, 1878)
Common Name(s):
English Australian Myotis, Ustrailian Myotis
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomic status of Myotis australis is unclear. Hill (1983) treated it as a subspecies of M. ater. The holotype, and only certain specimen, might have been incorrectly labelled, or a vagrant of M. muricola (Husson 1970, as cited in Simmons 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Reardon, T. & Lumsden, L.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing doubts as to its taxonomic validity as well as the absence of any information on its extent of occurrence, status, and ecological requirements.
History:
1996 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The type specimen of M. australis was collected in the nineteenth century from New South Wales, Australia, but may refer to a vagrant individual of M. muricola. A specimen from north-western Western Australia could also belong in this species (Koopman 1984).
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is known only with certainty from the type specimen.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The natural history of this species is not known.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, and abundance of this species.

Citation: Reardon, T. & Lumsden, L. 2008. Myotis australis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided