|Scientific Name:||Myotis nattereri (Kuhl, 1817)|
Myotis escalerae Cabrera, 1904
|Taxonomic Notes:||Does not include Myotis schaubi (Armenia and western Iran) and Myotis bombinus (southeastern Siberia, northeastern China, Korea, Japan). Two subspecies of M. nattereri are recognized: M. nattereri nattereri (N Africa, Europe, SW Asia Minor, Palestine) and M. n. tschuliensis (Caucasus region, Iraq, Turkmenia).
Part of the Iberian population has been described as a new cryptic species named Myotis escalerae (Ibañez et al. 2006), and recent genetic work indicates that true nattereri may not occur on the Iberian Peninsula, and that what occurs there is a third lineage which may have a broad range in southern Europe (12% genetic difference) (J. Juste pers. comm. 2007). However, for the purposes of this assessment escalerae is treated as part of nattereri.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Aulagnier, S., Palmeirim, J., Karatas, A. & Paunovic, M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Temple, H. & Hilton-Taylor, C.|
The species is widespread and relatively abundant in parts of its Mediterranean range, and there is no evidence of current significant population decline. Consequently it is listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||Myotis nattereri is a western Palaearctic species. It occurs in north-west Africa (coastal zone of Morocco and Algeria, extending inwards to western Atlas from sea level to 1200 m asl), and Europe from Portugal eastwards through the northern Mediterranean, and Ireland, southern Sweden and Finland into western Russia, Ukraine (including Crimea). Western and south-western Asia Minor, Levant, the Caucasus region (including northern Iraq), the Kopetdag Mountains in Turkmenia and Iran, northern Kazakhstan. Its altitudinal range is sea level to 2,000 m.|
Native:Albania; Algeria; Andorra; Armenia; Austria; Azerbaijan; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France (Corsica); Georgia; Germany; Gibraltar; Greece; Holy See (Vatican City State); Hungary; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Ireland; Israel; Italy (Sicilia); Jordan; Latvia; Lebanon; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Monaco; Montenegro; Morocco; Netherlands; Poland; Portugal; Romania; Russian Federation; San Marino; Serbia; Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain (Baleares); Sweden; Switzerland; Syrian Arab Republic; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Ukraine; United Kingdom
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||In Europe it is widespread but never in large numbers. Colonies can reach 250-300 individuals in Jordan (Z. Amr 2000). In North Africa there are very few records, so populations are presumably small.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It forages in woodland (including Mediterranean pine and oak forest: Amr 2000), shrubland and parkland, sometimes over water, pasture, and road verges. It occurs in humid areas, and in dry areas it is dependant on water bodies. Summer roosts are in hollow trees, buildings and occasionally underground sites. It hibernates in underground habitats (caves, cellars and mines). It is a sedentary species, movements between summer, autumn and winter roosts are up to 120 km (Masing et al. 1999 in Hutterer et al. 2005).|
|Major Threat(s):||No major threats. However, the species is affected by loss of woodland and other changes in land management and development. Loss of or damage to roost sites in trees, buildings and underground habitats may also be a problem. In the African part of the range, cave habitat where the species roosts is being destroyed by fires and vandalism. The species is collected for traditional medicinal purposes in North Africa.|
It is protected by national legislation in most range states. There are also international legal obligations for its protection through the Bonn Convention (Eurobats) and Bern Convention, in parts of its range where these apply. It is included in Annex IV of EU Habitats and Species Directive, and there is some habitat protection through Natura 2000.
Protection of cave roost sites is required.
|Citation:||Aulagnier, S., Palmeirim, J., Karatas, A. & Paunovic, M. 2010. Myotis nattereri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T14135A4406656.Downloaded on 18 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|