|Scientific Name:||Myotis brandtii|
|Species Authority:||(Eversmann, 1845)|
Myotis brandti (Eversmann, 1845) [orth. error]
|Taxonomic Notes:||In this assessment we regard M. brandtii as a species consisting of two forms, M. brandtii brandtii (Europe, Caucasus, Western Siberia), and M. b. gracilis (central and Eastern Siberia, Mongolia, Korea, Manchurea, Japan) (Benda and Tsytsulina 2000, Tsytsulina 2001).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Hutson, A.M., Spitzenberger, F., Coroiu, I., Aulagnier, S., Juste, J., Karataş, A., Palmeirim, J. & Paunović, M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Least Concern because it is widespread and abundant, and there is no indication of any significant decline in population.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||A predominantly boreal Palaearctic species, distributed from Great Britain, western and central Europe and Fennoscandia through the Russian Federation and central Asia, including Mongolia and northeast China, to the northern Far East, including Japan,where it is found only on Hokkaido (Abe, et al., 2005 as Myotis gracilis Ognev, 1927). It has a scattered distribution in south-east Europe and Anatolia. In Mongolia it is known from the Hövsgöl, Hangai and Hentii mountain ranges, and along the Halh and Nömrög river basins in Ikh Halh Mountain Range (Bannikov, 1954; Sokolov and Orlov, 1980; Tinnin et al., 2002). In China, in addition to the distribution in the northeast, there is a disjunct distribution in southwest Xizang. It occurs from sea level up to 1,800 m asl.
This species has a fairly limited range within the Mediterranean region. There is a record from central Italy (the Abruzzo, Lazio and Molise National Park; Russo pers. comm. 2006; Agnelli et al.2004), a record from eastern Montenegro close to the border with Serbia, and it is reported to occur in northern Greece and in Bulgaria. Within Turkey the species was primarily known from the Caucasus area in the northeast but recently Benda and Karatash (2006) published a record from central Anatolia. Occurrence of this species in Bosnia and Herzegovina and in Macedonia has not yet been confirmed (M. Paunovic and B. Krystufek pers. comm. 2007).
Native:Albania; Austria; Belarus; Belgium; Bulgaria; China; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France; Germany; Greece; Hungary; Italy; Japan; Kazakhstan; Korea, Republic of; Latvia; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Moldova; Mongolia; Montenegro; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Turkey; Ukraine; United Kingdom
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1800|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||One of the more common species within northern parts of its regular distribution area in Europe. It is decreasing in NE Turkey, at the southern edge of its global range (A. Karatash pers. comm. 2005). In Mongolia there is no population data available on this species, but it is thought to be evenly distributed over a wide geographic range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It inhabits mixed and broadleaf forest, and sometimes coniferous forest, often in close proximity to water (K. Tsytsulina pers. comm. 2005; Gerell 1999). It is less often found near human habitation than its congener M. mystacinus. Summer roosts are in buildings, tree holes, and bird and bat boxes, but most often in tree holes. In winter it hibernates in caves, tunnels, cellars and mines. It is an occasional migrant, with movements of up to 618 km recorded (Hutterer et al. 2005). It hunts near inland waters, but feeds on non-aquatic insects, breeding in June and July (Sokolov and Orlov 1980).|
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats known. Localized possible threats include changes in land-use practices (including woodland loss, infrastructure development and pesticide use). Human disturbance to roosts in buildings and underground habitats may also be a problem. In the eastern Black Sea area, it prefers to roost behind window shutters in older buildings, and these sites are not provided in modern buildings. Another popular roost site in this region is barrels hung in trees for honey bee farming, and when the barrels are removed to check for honey, roosting individuals are disturbed (A. Karatash pers. comm. 2005).|
It is protected by national legislation in most range states. There are also international legal obligations for its protection through the Bonn Convention (Eurobats) and Bern Convention, in parts of its range where these apply. It is included in Annex IV of EU Habitats and Species Directive, and there is some habitat protection through Natura 2000. Its range includes several protected areas.
Reserach into the distribution range, population size and trends is required.
|Citation:||Hutson, A.M., Spitzenberger, F., Coroiu, I., Aulagnier, S., Juste, J., Karataş, A., Palmeirim, J. & Paunović, M. 2008. Myotis brandtii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14125A4397500. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T14125A4397500.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|