Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eospalax rothschildi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA SPALACIDAE

Scientific Name: Eospalax rothschildi
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1911)
Common Name(s):
English Rothschild's Zokor
Synonym(s):
Myospalax rothschildi Thomas, 1911
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously included in Myospalax (Smith and Xie 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in protected areas, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to China, occurring in the provinces of Hubei, Shaanxi, Gansu, Sichuan (Smith and Xie 2008), and Henan (CSIS 2008). It occurs at elevations generally ranging from 1,000-3,000 m asl (Smith and Xie 2008).
Countries:
Native:
China (Gansu, Henan, Hubei, Shaanxi, Sichuan)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no current data regarding the population status of this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in grasslands, scrub, forest, and possibly cropland habitats (Smith and Xie 2008).

Diet consists of grasses, roots, and sometimes crops (Smith and Xie 2008). One to five offspring are produced per litter, with a single litter produced each year (Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in Houhe Nature Reserve (CSIS 2008) and may be present in other protected areas. In China, it has been regionally Red Listed as Least Concern (Wang and Xie 2004).

Citation: Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H. 2008. Eospalax rothschildi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided