|Scientific Name:||Eospalax rothschildi|
|Species Authority:||(Thomas, 1911)|
Myospalax rothschildi Thomas, 1911
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species was previously included in Myospalax (Smith and Xie 2008).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H.|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in protected areas, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to China, occurring in the provinces of Hubei, Shaanxi, Gansu, Sichuan (Smith and Xie 2008), and Henan (CSIS 2008). It occurs at elevations generally ranging from 1,000-3,000 m asl (Smith and Xie 2008).|
Native:China (Gansu, Henan, Hubei, Shaanxi, Sichuan)
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||1000|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||3000|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There are no current data regarding the population status of this species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in grasslands, scrub, forest, and possibly cropland habitats (Smith and Xie 2008).
Diet consists of grasses, roots, and sometimes crops (Smith and Xie 2008). One to five offspring are produced per litter, with a single litter produced each year (Smith and Xie 2008).
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs in Houhe Nature Reserve (CSIS 2008) and may be present in other protected areas. In China, it has been regionally Red Listed as Least Concern (Wang and Xie 2004).|
|Citation:||Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H. 2008. Eospalax rothschildi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14121A4394717. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T14121A4394717.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|