Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myospalax aspalax 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Spalacidae

Scientific Name: Myospalax aspalax
Species Authority: (Pallas, 1776)
Common Name(s):
English False Zokor
Synonym(s):
Myospalax armandii (Milne-Edwards, 1867)
Myospalax dybowskii Tscherski, 1873
Myospalax talpinus Pallas, 1811
Myospalax zokor (Desmarest, 1822)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-09
Assessor(s): Cassola, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Shar, S. & Lkhagvasuren, D.
Justification:
A widespread and sometimes abundant species. Not known to be under any major threat. Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Steppes and farmland of Russia on banks of Onon and Ingoda Rivers in the Upper Amur basin, NE Mongolia (eastern parts of Hangai and Hentii mountain ranges and Mongol Daguur Steppe; Sokolov and Orlov, 1980), and NE China (S Heilongjiang, W Jilin, W Liaoning, E Nei Mongol, N Hebei, and N Shanxi; see Zhang et al., 1997).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China; Mongolia; Russian Federation
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species, sometimes abundant in Russian part of the range.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in rich dark soft soil habitats on cereal or mixed herb steppe and meadows, farmland, forest glades, and flood plains (Grehov 1972). Spacing between burrow entrances 1-3 m; diameter of the mound of soil demarcating burrows is 50-70 cm. Burrows reach a depth of 30-50 cm, but may extend to 2 m deep in winter. Feeding passages may exceed 20 m (Schauer 1987). Diameter of the feeding burrows is 11-12 cm. Each burrow belongs to only one animal, but two burrows could be connected at one point in case of male and female (Bannikov 1953). Diet normally consists of underground roots. Stores consist mostly of wheatgrass (Agropyron), but also include pulsatilla, poppy, peony, dandelion, ling roots, bluegrass, and wormwood. Stored supplies could be up to 9 kg. Youngs mostly feed on green parts (Bannikov 1953). Breeds in May-June, with young from a single litter of 1-5 young appearing in July. Youngs live with female and disperse in autumn when they reach 15 cm size.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):2-3

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are unlikely to be an major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in protected areas throughout the range (approximately 18% of the species’ range in Mongolia). Further research is recommended.

Citation: Cassola, F. 2016. Myospalax aspalax. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T14116A22277071. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided