Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Myosorex okuensis
Species Authority: Heim de Balsac, 1968
Common Name(s):
English Oku Mouse Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km², its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its primary montane forest habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Endangered (EN)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Myosorex okuensis is endemic to Cameroon. It is known from Lake Manenguba, Mount Oku and Mount Lefo on the Bamenda Plateau. It occurs at elevations between approximately 1,800-2,300 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1800
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2300
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: M. okuensis is found on the flanks of volcanoes with patches of primary montane forest. This species does not occur outside primary habitat.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is presumably threatened by general habitat loss and degradation resulting from logging operations and the conversion of land to agricultural use.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in the Mount Oku Reserve. There is a need to maintain suitable areas of primary forest for this species. Additional research is needed into the distribution, natural history and threats to this species.

Citation: Hutterer, R. 2008. Myosorex okuensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14112A4392870. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided