Myosorex blarina 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Myosorex blarina
Species Authority: Thomas, 1906
Common Name(s):
English Montane Mouse Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Kerbis Peterhans, J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km², all individuals are in a single location (the Ruwenzori Mountains), and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its montane forest habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Vulnerable (VU)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Ruwenzori Mountains of Uganda and the Democratic Republic of the Congo. There is an additional potential locality at Kibale in Uganda which is less than 100 km away, but this is unconfirmed. Its elevational range is approximately 1,800-4,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Uganda
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1800
Upper elevation limit (metres): 4000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Myosorex blarina is uncommon and when it is found it always occurs in very low numbers.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: M. blarina inhabits montane forest at Mount Ruwenzori, from the base to the top of mountain. The lower forest zone is severely degraded but forest at higher altitudes is well protected and consists of primary forest. It is also found in bamboo forest, heath and grass tussock bogs.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by continuing general habitat decline on the Democratic Republic of the Congo side of the mountains.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Mount Ruwenzori is a National Park which is well protected on the Ugandan side. The Democratic Republic of the Congo side is thought to be less well protected.

Citation: Kerbis Peterhans, J. 2008. Myosorex blarina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14111A4392443. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided