Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myosorex schalleri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Myosorex schalleri
Species Authority: Heim de Balsac, 1966
Common Name(s):
English Schaller's Mouse Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-10-19
Assessor(s): Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Kerbis Peterhans, J. & Hutterer, R.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of sufficient information on its extent of occurrence, natural history, threats and conservation status.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Myosorex schalleri is known from a single specimen from Nzombe (Mwenga) in the Itombwe Mountains of eastern Democratic Republic of the Congo. No small mammal studies have currently been undertaken in this mountain range.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is known only from the holotype.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Myosorex schalleri was collected from montane tropical moist forest.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has not been recorded from any protected areas. Additional studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, general ecology and threats to this little-known species.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Kennerley, R. 2016. Myosorex schalleri. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T14110A115120282. . Downloaded on 20 August 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided