Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Molossidae

Scientific Name: Myopterus whitleyi
Species Authority: (Scharff, 1900)
Common Name(s):
English Bini Free-tailed Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W. & Fahr, J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This bat is distributed in West and Central Africa. It has been recorded from Ghana in the west, through parts of Nigeria, Cameroon, Gabon, and the Democratic Republic of the Congo to western Uganda in the east.
Countries occurrence:
Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Gabon; Ghana; Nigeria; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally considered to be a rare species. It is found roosting singly or in small numbers.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is associated with tropical moist lowland forest, but possibly marginally occurs in modified habitats. Happold (1987) records that it seems to be solitary and has been found singly clinging to the bark of a tree, among the leaves of plantains and in the roof of a rubber packing shed.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is presumably threatened by general conversion of forest to agricultural land and logging activities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no direct conservation measures in place. It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further research is needed into the species distribution, natural history, and adaptability to habitat degradation.

Citation: Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W. & Fahr, J. 2008. Myopterus whitleyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14103A4391686. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided