Myopterus daubentonii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Molossidae

Scientific Name: Myopterus daubentonii
Species Authority: Desmarest, 1820
Common Name(s):
English Daubenton's Free-tailed Bat
Myopterus albatus Thomas, 1915
Taxonomic Notes: Simmons (2005) includes Myopterus albatus Thomas, 1915 as a subspecies. The taxon Myopterus albatus from the eastern part of the range is morphologically different.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W. & Fahr, J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient since, although it has been recorded over a very wide area, there are only very few records, and very little is known with certainty about its distribution, threats and habitat requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
1996 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been patchily recorded from eight localities in West and Central Africa. It has been reported from Côte d'Ivoire, Central African Republic and northern Democratic Republic of the Congo. It is generally a lowland species, but has been found up to 1,250 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Central African Republic; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Senegal
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1250
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This appears to be a rare species, known from very few specimens.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Animals have been recorded at the edge of dry forest and dry savanna, and it appears to be a specialist of mosaic gallery forest. Colonies roost in hollow trees (Lang and Chapin 1917).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is generally threatened by habitat loss, especially the removal of potential roost trees.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no direct conservation measures in place, and it is not known if the species is present within any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, natural history and threats to this bat.

Citation: Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W. & Fahr, J. 2008. Myopterus daubentonii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14102A4391438. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided