Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myoprocta acouchy 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Dasyproctidae

Scientific Name: Myoprocta acouchy
Species Authority: (Erxleben, 1777)
Common Name(s):
English Red Acouchi
Synonym(s):
Myoprocta exilis (Wagler, 1831)
Taxonomic Source(s): Gilbert, J.A. 2016. Family Dasyproctidae. In: Wilson, D.E., Lacher, T.E., Jr and Mittermeier, R.A. (eds), Handbook of Mammals of the World. Vol. 6. Lagomorphs and Rodents: Part 1., Lynx Editions, Barcelona.
Taxonomic Notes:

M. exilis is a synonym of M. acouchy.  The validity of M. a. acouchy versus M. a. exilis has yet to be tested by analyses of any type of character set.  Monotypic.

 

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-10
Assessor(s): Catzeflis, F., & Weksler, M.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Bonvicino, C.R.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the lowland rainforest in Guyana, Suriname, and French Guiana, northeastern Brazil east of the Rio Branco and north of the Rio Amazonas (Gilbert 2016, Patton and Emmons 2015).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil; French Guiana; Guyana; Suriname
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This rodent is abundant in some areas.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This terrestrial species occurs in lowland evergreen tropical forest (Gilbert 2016). This species is frequent in all forest habitats except disturbed areas. Males prefer open forests and females prefer more closed habitats (Patton and Emmons 2015). It can exist in altered areas close to natural forest. It scatters and hoards the fruits and nuts it consumes. Captive studies suggest the species could be monogamous (Eisenberg and Redford 1999). Gestation is 99 days after which a litter, usually of two, is produced (Eisenberg and Redford 1999).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is over-hunted; this has caused local extirpation in some areas of Suriname and French Guiana. Due to their preference for open forest, males are harvested more often than females. Also, this rodent is kept as a pet in some indigenous populations in Brazil.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This rodent occurs in several protected areas.

Citation: Catzeflis, F., & Weksler, M. 2016. Myoprocta acouchy. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T14100A22198890. . Downloaded on 26 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided