Myonycteris torquata 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Pteropodidae

Scientific Name: Myonycteris torquata
Species Authority: (Dobson, 1878)
Common Name(s):
English Little Collared Fruit Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W. & Fahr, J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread in West Africa and Central Africa, ranging into western East Africa. It has been recorded from Guinea and Sierra Leone in the west, through West Africa (with the exception of Benin), to Cameroon and from here ranging into Equatorial Guinea (Rio Muni and Bioko), Gabon, Congo, Central African Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Angola, extreme northwestern Zambia, Rwanda, Uganda and possibly southern Sudan. It is a lowland species found up to 800 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea (Bioko); Gabon; Ghana; Guinea; Liberia; Nigeria; Rwanda; Sierra Leone; Togo; Uganda
Upper elevation limit (metres): 800
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Although the species is infrequently caught in ground level nets, it is commonly caught in canopy nets. In Tai National Park (Côte d'Ivoire) its one of the most common fruit bats.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is generally associated with lowland tropical moist forest (both primary and secondary), as may also be encountered in forest-grassland mosaic habitats. It appears to be somewhat adaptable as animals have been recorded from city gardens. It roosts singly or in small groups. Sub-adult males appear to be somewhat migratory.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are generally no major threats to this species. It is threatened in parts of its range by severe habitat loss, presumably through general logging operations and the conversion of land to agricultural use.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has been recorded from Tai National Park (Côte d'Ivoire) and it seems probable that it is present in a number of West African and Central African protected areas. No direct conservation measures are currently needed for this species as a whole.

Citation: Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W. & Fahr, J. 2008. Myonycteris torquata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14099A4390364. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided