Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Myonycteris relicta 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Pteropodidae

Scientific Name: Myonycteris relicta
Species Authority: Bergmans, 1980
Common Name(s):
English East African Little Collared Fruit Bat, Bergmans's Collared Fruit Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-02-06
Assessor(s): Taylor, P.
Reviewer(s): Mildenstein, T.
Contributor(s): Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W. & Cotterill, F. and Jacobs, D.
Justification:
Although lowland forests in Zimbabwe, Mozambique, Kenya and Tanzania are declining due to logging, fuelwood extraction and conversion to agriculture, it is impossible to provide evidence that the decline triggers levels for any Threatened or Near Threatened category. Further sampling (such as the survey of Monadjem et al. 2010a in Mozambique) may reveal more populations of this species indicating that the species is not as rare as previously thought.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2008 – Vulnerable (VU)
  • 2004 – Vulnerable (VU)
  • 1996 – Vulnerable (VU)
  • 1994 – Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Bergmans (1997) reports that the species is known from the Shimba Hills in southeast Kenya, the Usambara and Nguru Mountains in Tanzania, several other unpublished localities in Tanzania and more recently from eastern Zimbabwe. All localities known with some accuracy are in East African Zanzibar-Inhambane costal mosaic: forest patches or in Undifferentiated Afromontane vegetation bordering on East African Zanzibar-Inhambane coastal mosaic (Bergmans 1997). The holotype specimen was caught over the Mukanda River, bordered by big thorn trees and fig trees, in the Shimba Hills, which are covered with a mosaic of open country and forest patches (Bergmans 1997). Monadjem et al. (2010a) recorded it from the Chinizuia Forest in Northern Mozambique. It is known from a total of seven specimens (Monadjem et al. 2010b).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Kenya; Mozambique; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is little known about the population of this species. Nearly all collections have been of single specimens caught in mist nets.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The natural history of this species is poorly known, however, it has been recorded from lowland forest. The roosting sites are currently not known.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although the natural history of this species is little known, there is considerable ongoing habitat loss within the species range (through logging, harvesting of firewood and conversion of land to agricultural use).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no direct conservation measures in place for this species. In Zimbabwe it has been recorded from the Haroni and Rusitu protected areas, but the forest has still been declining at these localities over the past three decades. Further surveys are needed to better determine the full extent of this species range. There is a need to conserve remaining lowland forest throughout much of East Africa.

Citation: Taylor, P. 2016. Myonycteris relicta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T14098A22046760. . Downloaded on 27 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided