Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myonycteris brachycephala 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Pteropodidae

Scientific Name: Myonycteris brachycephala
Species Authority: (Bocage, 1889)
Common Name(s):
English Sao Tomé Collared Fruit Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-04-20
Assessor(s): Juste, J.
Reviewer(s): Mildenstein, T.
Contributor(s): Hutson, A.M. & Bergmans, W.
Justification:
This is a is range-restricted species. It is endemic to the islands of São Tomé and Príncipe, where it is known from a single location. It is assessed Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 750 km², it is known from less than five locations, and there is continuing decline in habitat quality inferred due to intense logging activities and the conversion of land to agricultural use.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the uplands of São Tomé Island (São Tomé and Príncipe). It is absent from the northern part of the island. It has only been recorded from three localities, and no colonies have been reported. Animals have been recorded between 300 and 1,300 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Sao Tomé and Principe (Sâo Tomé)
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):300
Upper elevation limit (metres):1200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Nothing is known about the social structure of the species and it seems to show no sexual dimorphism. Individuals were always captured in mountain passes along most possibly commuting flights. Recent bat surveys with mistnets in primary and secondary forests as well as in cocoa plantations have failed to capture the species again (C. Meyer, pers. comm). It appears to be a naturally rare species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species has been recorded from montane and steep rocky, and steep sided areas. Animals have been reported from montane tropical moist forest (at 1,300 m asl), tropical lowland forest (Feiler [1984] recorded a specimen from natural forest at 800 m asl), from an area with remnants of original vegetation (just north of Pico de São Tomé) (Sayer et al. 1992), and from cocoa plantations. The species appears to prefer the forested mountain zones but may be found to live in plantation areas and avoids the coastal zone and the northern dry part of the island. (Juste and Ibáñez 1994, Bergmans 1997). The species is unique in being the only extant mammal presenting an asymetrical dental formula fixed in the population (Juste and Ibáñez, 1993).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Within its relatively limited range, this species is threatened by ongoing habitat loss, presumably related to logging activities and the conversion of land to agricultural use.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no direct conservation measures in place. It is not confirmed  if the species is present in any protected areas, although is expected in mountain forest  within the protected area of Lagoa Amelia. There is a need to protect suitable areas of remaining natural habitat for this species, with additional research required into the persistence of populations in modified habitats (such as cocoa plantations). Further surveys are needed to identify additional localities for this species, and to better understand its natural history, potential seasonal movements within the island and ecological requirements.

Citation: Juste, J. 2016. Myonycteris brachycephala. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T14097A22046657. . Downloaded on 28 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided