Myomimus setzeri 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Gliridae

Scientific Name: Myomimus setzeri
Species Authority: Rossolimo, 1976
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Setzer's Mouse-tailed Dormouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Kryštufek, B., Amori, G. & Mitsain, G.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
There is very little known about the species' habitat requirements, ecology, biology, and any threats that may be affecting the species. Assessed as Data Deficient.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The range is very poorly known. Found in eastern Turkey, Azerbaijan and north-west Iran (Wilson and Reeder 2005). In Turkey only three localities are known. Elevation ranges from 1,500-2,800 m (Wilson and Reeder 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Azerbaijan; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Turkey
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1500
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2800
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is extremely rare. Less than 10 specimens exist in current collections. Last collected was in 1993; majority of information is available from owl pellets.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species has be found in forests of old pines within grasslands and in eastern Turkey in savannas with sparse trees. Very poorly known species, virtually nothing known about biology or ecology.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific measures are in place; it is not known whether the species occurs in any protected areas. More research is needed.

Citation: Kryštufek, B., Amori, G. & Mitsain, G. 2008. Myomimus setzeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14089A4389600. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided