Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myomimus personatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Gliridae

Scientific Name: Myomimus personatus Ognev, 1924
Common Name(s):
English Masked Mouse-tailed Dormouse
Taxonomic Notes: Russian range, taxonomy and other characters reviewed by Gromov and Erbaeva (1995).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-09-13
Assessor(s): Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Krystufek, B. & Shenbrot, G.
Justification:
Very little information is available on population size and trends, and distribution, hence is listed as Data Deficient.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the mountains in extreme northeastern Iran, the Kopet-Dag (Sumbar River basin) and Malyy Balkhan Mountains (Turkmenistan) through to Iskander, Uzbekistan. The distributional limits of this species are not well known.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Iran, Islamic Republic of; Turkmenistan
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is apparently very rare, known from a dozen samples and some remains from pellets.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Inhabit rocky desert in Kopet-Dag piedmonts, at about 1000 m asl, among shrubs, saltwarts, and almond trees. Active in dusk and night. Make shelters among rocks and abundant burrows. Based on data collected in captivity, prefers animal food. Reproduce most probably from end of April.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species' habitat is affected by recent global warming, which has been temperatures rise and less precipitation, and also human activity in this region, especially urbanization, agricultural activities and cutting of shrubs has caused fragmentation (Darvish et al. 2012).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are in place.

Citation: Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R. 2017. Myomimus personatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T14088A22222124. . Downloaded on 11 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided