Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myoictis melas

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA DASYUROMORPHIA DASYURIDAE

Scientific Name: Myoictis melas
Species Authority: (Müller, 1840)
Common Name(s):
English Müller’s Three-striped Dasyure, Three-striped Dasyure
French Rat Marsupial Noir
Taxonomic Notes: Myoictis melas may represent a species complex.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Leary, T., Seri, L., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Allison, A., James, R., Dickman, C., Lunde, D., Aplin, K., Flannery, T. & Woolley, P.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, lack of major threats, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category. Taxonomic work is needed to determine whether or not M. melas includes more than a single species.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from scattered localities across the northern and western parts of the island of New Guinea (Indonesia and Papua New Guinea) as well as from the islands of Salawati, Waigeo, and Yapen (Indonesia). It has been recorded from near sea level to 1,800 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information concerning this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in primary and secondary lowland and lower montane tropical forests.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species, although it may be preyed upon by dogs and cats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution and abundance of this species. Taxonomic work with fresh material is required to resolve the limits of the species. Westerman et al. (2006), working with limited samples, found that some populations of this species were highly divergent, nearly to a degree to be considered different species.

Citation: Leary, T., Seri, L., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Allison, A., James, R., Dickman, C., Lunde, D., Aplin, K., Flannery, T. & Woolley, P. 2008. Myoictis melas. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided