Map_thumbnail_large_font

Magnolia jardinensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Magnoliales Magnoliaceae

Scientific Name: Magnolia jardinensis M.Serna, C.Velásquez & Cogollo
Common Name(s):
Spanish Magnolio de Jardin, Centello, Copachi, Gallinazo blanco
Taxonomic Notes: The accepted name for Magnolia sp. nov. 2.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered C2a(i); D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-02-18
Assessor(s): Calderon, E., Cogollo, A., Rivers, M.C. & Serna-Gonzalez, M.
Reviewer(s): Oldfield, S.
Contributor(s): Khela, S. & Wheeler, L.
Justification:
Magnolia jardinensis, endemic to Jardin Municipality, Antioquia Department (Colombia) has fewer than 50 mature individuals remaining following habitat conversion and fragmentation. In addition, the species is targeted by selective logging. This species is suffering from continuing decline, and as the population is small, no subpopulation will be bigger than 50 mature individuals. The species is listed as Critically Endangered.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Magnolia jardinensis is known only from the Western mountain range in the department of Antioquia in the municipality of Jardin in Colombia. Its common name in Spanish refers to the locality where this species was first discovered, described and collected. However, it is possible that its limited distribution occurs up to the Caldas and Risaralda departments.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):1900
Upper elevation limit (metres):2800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population of Magnolia jardinensis consists of fewer than 50 mature individuals (Serna pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:49Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
All individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Magnolia jardinensis is a canopy tree of sub-Andean and Andean humid forests. It grows on both the edges and interior of mature forests, on steep slopes and is associated with species of the genus Aniba, Ceroxylon, Calophyllun, Podocarpus and with Magnolia yarumalensis. It flowers from January until June, in September, November and December. However, fruit are very scarce despite the flower production.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species has been subjected to selective logging.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is subject to selective logging. Loggers have commented on how little is left and its exploitation has become less frequent.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Three zones have been identified where Magnolia jardinensis is located, two of which are found in small fragments of forests and on steep slopes separated by fields and located near the capital of the municipality of Jardin. At the other locality this species was found in better conserved forest, however nowadays it is subject to selective logging. Loggers have commented on how little is left and consequently its exploitation is less frequent. The individuals observed generally were adults, growing on borders of gorges but occasionally saplings were found in fields. 

Magnolia 
jardinensis has not been reported in any protected areas although it could occur in civil society reserves in the municipality of Jardin. It has been proposed to create conservation mechanisms wherever this species is located, to explore the protected areas in the municipalities of Jardin and Tamesis to search for this species, and to plan for ex situ conservation programs in botanical gardens in the region. Magnolia jardinensis could become an emblematic species for the municipality of Jardin to facilitate conservation programmes which involve protection of its habitats.

Citation: Calderon, E., Cogollo, A., Rivers, M.C. & Serna-Gonzalez, M. 2016. Magnolia jardinensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T14050337A67514058. . Downloaded on 22 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided