Mus triton 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Mus triton
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1909)
Common Name(s):
English Gray-bellied Mouse, Gray-bellied Pygmy Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Dieterlen, F. & Agwanda, B.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern because, it is a very widespread species, occurring in a variety of habitats and in montane areas, where threats are minimal. Is adaptable to disturbance occurring in secondary forest and in cultivated areas.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread in central and eastern Africa. It has been recorded from Ethiopia (Bale Mountains), southern Sudan (Imatong Mountains only), northeastern and northern Democratic Republic of the Congo, Uganda, Rwanda, Burundi, Kenya, Tanzania, Malawi, Mozambique (Tete Province) and Angola (mainly north and northeast). The species does not appear to occur in Zimbabwe. It has been recorded at elevations of between 1,000 and 3,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; Rwanda; South Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1000
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In montane grasslands in Malawi, Mus triton is the most abundant rodent. Population numbers of this species remain constant all year.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In much of eastern Africa this species is restricted to isolated mountainous and highland areas. It has been recorded in many types of grasslands, scrublands, swampy areas and cultivated areas. Typical habitats of the species include grassy areas and slopes (Imatong Mountains, Sudan), cultivated secondary savanna, Imperata-Hyparrhenia grassland (Ruwenzori National Park) and grasslands in high and moderate rainfall areas (including burnt grasslands). It has also been recorded in wet montane grasslands at higher altitudes. In the Bale Mountains it is confined to forest habitats. On the Zomba Plateau of Malawi, grasslands are preferred and no individuals have been found in forest. It is a terrestrial and mainly noturnal species, but there is some diurnal activity. This species is omnivorous, but it is primarily insectivorous.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from a large number of protected areas (e.g., the Ruwenzori National Park).

Citation: Dieterlen, F. & Agwanda, B. 2008. Mus triton. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13988A4379335. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided