Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mus tenellus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MURIDAE

Scientific Name: Mus tenellus
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1903)
Common Name(s):
English Delicate Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Lavrenchenko, L. & Schlitter, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because, it is a widespread species in East Africa, with an increasing number of records, and it is locally common with no known major threats.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been recorded from southern Sudan, much of Ethiopia, southern Somalia, and southwards through Kenya to central Tanzania (Dodoma), including the lower flanks of Mount Kilimanjaro (Musser and Carleton 2005). The distributional limits are unresolved, and it s possibly also present in Eritrea. The species is found at elevations below 2,000 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Ethiopia; Kenya; Somalia; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a locally common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in areas of dry savanna. It is not known is the species can persist in disturbed or modified habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from a number of protected areas.

Citation: Lavrenchenko, L. & Schlitter, D. 2008. Mus tenellus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided