Mus spretus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Mus spretus
Species Authority: Lataste, 1883
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Algerian Mouse, Western Mediterranean Mouse, WESTERN MEDITERRANEAN MOUSE
French Souris D'Afrique Du Nord, SOURIS D'AFRIQUE DU NORD
Spanish Ratón Moruno, RATÓN MORUNO

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Amori, G., Aulagnier, S., Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N., Mitsain, G. & Muñoz, L.J.P
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
A common and widespread species within its range, with no major threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Mus spretus is endemic to the Mediterranean region, occurring in south-west Europe (southern France, much of the Iberian Peninsula and the Balearic Islands, Spain) and North Africa from Morocco through northern Algeria and Tunisia to northern Libya (Panteleyev 1998, Macholán 1999). In Europe, it is found in Portugal, Spain, the Balearic islands (Spain), and southern France. Its vertical range is from sea level to 1,800 m (L.J. Palomo pers. comm. 2006).
Countries occurrence:
Algeria; France; Libya; Morocco; Portugal; Spain (Baleares); Tunisia
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1800
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common throughout its range, and populations are presumably stable. Typical densities are in the region of 3-12 individuals per hectare (Macholán 1999).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in grasslands, dry shrubland, cereal fields and open woodland. It is absent from dense forest, and tends to avoid human settlements (Macholán 1999). Their limited water requirements (half that of the house mouse) allows them to inhabit drier areas than other mice (Palomo and Gisbert 2002).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in some protected areas within its range. No specific measures are recommended.

Citation: Amori, G., Aulagnier, S., Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N., Mitsain, G. & Muñoz, L.J.P. 2008. Mus spretus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13985A4378828. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided