|Scientific Name:||Mus spretus|
|Species Authority:||Lataste, 1883|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N., Mitsainas, G. & Muñoz, L.|
A widespread, very abundant species with no major threats and thrives in transformed habitats. Listed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Mus spretus is endemic to the Mediterranean region, occurring in south-west Europe (southern France, much of the Iberian Peninsula and the Balearic Islands, Spain) and North Africa from Morocco through northern Algeria and Tunisia to northern Libya (Panteleyev 1998, Macholán 1999). In Europe, it is found in Portugal, Spain, the Balearic islands (Spain), and southern France. Its vertical range is from sea level to 1,800 m (L.J. Palomo pers. comm. 2006).
Native:Algeria; France; Libya; Morocco; Portugal; Spain (Baleares); Tunisia
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
It is common throughout its range, and populations are presumably stable. Typical densities are in the region of 3-12 individuals per hectare (Macholán 1999).
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
It is found in grasslands, dry shrubland, cereal fields and open woodland. It is absent from dense forest, and tends to avoid human settlements (Macholán 1999). Their limited water requirements (half that of the house mouse) allows them to inhabit drier areas than other mice (Palomo and Gisbert 2002).
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
There are no major threats to this species.
Occurs in some protected areas within its range. No specific measures are recommended.
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
|Citation:||Aulagnier, S. 2016. Mus spretus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T13985A115519082.Downloaded on 25 May 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|