Mus orangiae 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Mus orangiae
Species Authority: (Roberts, 1926)
Common Name(s):
English Free State Pygmy Mouse, Orange Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: Much of the data for this species is derived from specimens previously treated as M. minutoides.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Monadjem, A. & Coetzee, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern because, it has an extent of occurrence >20,000 km², and area of occupancy >2,000 km², and the habitat is contiguous. The species does not appear to be under threat.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
2003 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been recorded from South Africa (Free State and northern Eastern Cape Provinces) and Lesotho. It has been reported across a wide area. This is a high altitude species.
Countries occurrence:
Lesotho; South Africa (Free State)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The current population size is not known, although specimens formerly allocated to M. minutoides are reportedly not abundant in the Free State.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in high altitude short, open grassland. It is a nocturnal, terrestrial species that nests amongst rock piles or in old termite mounds. The species can tolerate some habitat disturbance, as it is recorded occurring in heavily grazed areas.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in Willem Pretorius Reserve and Golden Gate National Park, South Africa. Further genetic and taxonomic research is recommended for this species.

Citation: Monadjem, A. & Coetzee, N. 2008. Mus orangiae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13974A4376344. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided