Mus minutoides 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Mus minutoides
Species Authority: Smith, 1834
Common Name(s):
English Pygmy Mouse
Mus kasaicus (Cabrera, 1924)
Taxonomic Notes: This species forms and unresolved species complex with Mus musculoides in East Africa and Central Africa.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Monadjem, A.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1996 Critically Endangered (CR)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species appears to range from South Africa and Swaziland northwards into Central Africa and East Africa. The northern limits of the distribution are difficult to define as Mus minutoides appears to form an unresolved species complex with the similar Mus musculoides, and the possible distribution of these taxa between Tanzania, southern Sudan in the north and northern Congo in the west is especially unclear. Typical examples of Mus minutoides have been recorded up to 2,400 m asl (Sinner and Chimimba 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Malawi; Mozambique; South Africa; Swaziland; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is abundant to very abundant. Population densities of up to 28 animals/ha recorded and presumably even higher densities in favorable conditions (Ara Monadjem pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Typical examples of this species have been recorded in Southern Africa from fynbos habitats, savanna, grassland, rocky habitats, vlei and riverine associations, recently burnt grassland, fallow land and suburban areas (though they rarely enter buildings) (Skinner and Chimimba 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in a large number of protected areas. Additional studies are needed to resolve the northern distribution limits of this species.

Citation: Monadjem, A. 2008. Mus minutoides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13970A4373877. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided