Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mus mayori 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Mus mayori (Thomas, 1915)
Common Name(s):
English Mayor’s Mouse, Highland Rat, Mayor's Mouse
Synonym(s):
Coelomys bicolor Thomas, 1915
Coelomys mayori Thomas, 1915
Mus mayori ssp. mayori (Taylor, 1915)
Mus mayori ssp. pococki Ellerman, 1947
Taxonomic Notes: This species belongs to subgenus Coelomys Thomas, 1915. Ellerman (1961) listed two subspecies, namely Mus mayori mayori (Thomas, 1915) and Mus mayori pococki Ellerman, 1947.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): de A. Goonatilake, W.L.D.P.T.S., Nameer, P.O. & Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its area of occupancy is less than 2,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This is endemic to Sri Lanka where it is known from several locations in Central Province, North Western Province, Southern Province, Western and Uva Province (Phillips 1935, Molur et al. 2005, W.L.D.P.T.S. de A. Goonatilake in litt. 2005). It occupies an altitutdinal range of 165 to 2,310 m asl and is widely distributed (Molur et al. 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Sri Lanka
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:>2,000
Lower elevation limit (metres):165
Upper elevation limit (metres):2310
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information available on the population abundance of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a nocturnal and fossorial species. It occurs in tropical and sub tropical montane, low-land evergreen forest; primary and secondary forest. It has been found to occupy wet undergrowth in low country, wet and mountain wet zones, rainforests, wet patana grasslands (Molur et al. 2005).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened in parts of its range by deforestation due to expansion of farmland, human encroachment, and predation by domestic animals (eg. cats) (Molur et al. 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is not protected by any legislation. However, it has been recorded from Horton Plains National Park in Central Province. General taxonomic research, field surveys, and monitoring of populations are recommended for this species (Molur et al. 2005).

Errata [top]

Errata reason: Reformatted names of Assessor(s), Reviewer(s), Contributor(s), Facilitator(s) and/or Compiler(s).

Citation: de A. Goonatilake, W.L.D.P.T.S., Nameer, P.O. & Molur, S. 2008. Mus mayori. (errata version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13969A88691686. . Downloaded on 19 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided