|Scientific Name:||Mus mattheyi|
|Species Authority:||F. Petter, 1969|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Many specimens have been assigned to this species from the work by Petter et al. 1971 where they attributed the 2n = 36 and FN = 36 karyotype to this name. (But difficult to apply any morphological characters to this [E. van der Straeten pers. comm.]). Therefore the range is different to that indicated by Musser and Carleton (2005).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Van der Straeten , E.|
Listed as Least Concern because new information shows that this secretive species is now much more widespread than previously thought, and is locally common and there are no major threats, and it can be found in rural gardens.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
This species has been recorded from a number of West African countries, but it may prove to be present in a number of additional ones. There is currently no evidence that the species occurs in Nigeria, but the eastern limits to the range are unknown. This is a lowland species.
Native:Burkina Faso; Chad; Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana; Guinea; Mali; Niger; Senegal
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It appears to be common in suitable habitat.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
The species occurs in savanna habitats of the Sudan bioclimatic zone and has also been recorded in rural gardens and fallow/field habitats.
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||It has been recorded in a number of protected areas including Niokolo Koba National Park, Senegal.|
|Citation:||Granjon, L. 2016. Mus mattheyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T13968A22404270.Downloaded on 27 February 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|