Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mus mattheyi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MURIDAE

Scientific Name: Mus mattheyi
Species Authority: F. Petter, 1969
Common Name(s):
English Matthey's Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: Many specimens have been assigned to this species from the work by Petter et al. 1971 where they attributed the 2n = 36 and FN = 36 karyotype to this name. (But difficult to apply any morphological characters to this [E. van der Straeten pers. comm.]). Therefore the range is different to that indicated by Musser and Carleton (2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Granjon, L. & van der Straeten, E.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because new information shows that this species is now much more widespread than previously thought, and is locally common and there are no major threats, and it can be found in rural gardens.
History:
2004 Least Concern
1996 Data Deficient (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This form has been recorded from Senegal, Côte d'Ivoire, Burkina Faso and Ghana. There is currently no evidence that the species occurs in Nigeria, but the eastern limits to the range are unknown. This is a lowland species.
Countries:
Native:
Burkina Faso; Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana; Senegal
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It appears to be common in suitable habitat.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species occurs in savanna habitat along the Niger River in Mali and has also been recorded in rural gardens.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded in a number of protected areas including Niokolo Koba National Park, Senegal.

Citation: Granjon, L. & van der Straeten, E. 2008. Mus mattheyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided