Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mus indutus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Mus indutus
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1910)
Common Name(s):
English Desert Pygmy Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-07
Assessor(s): Child, M.F. & Monadjem, A.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:

The rate of habitat loss in the North West Province, which constitutes a large portion of the species’ extent of occurrence, was 12% between 1994 and 2010. However, this species is expanding in the North West Province because it is able to exist in agricultural habitats and wildlife ranching, therefore it is listed as Least Concern.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has been recorded from northern South Africa (Northern Cape Province, North-West Province, Gauteng and Limpopo Province), western Zimbabwe, Botswana, southwestern Zambia, central and northern Namibia and southern Angola. It generally recorded at elevations close to 1,000 m asl but it has also been found up to 1,600 m in Gauteng, South Africa..
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Botswana; Namibia; South Africa; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is an abundant to very abundant species. This species may undergo population explosions during periods of high food availability, and is considered to be one of the most abundant small mammals in the Kalahari.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species tolerates a wide range of habitats in semi-arid savannas. It generally avoids open microhabitats. Further details are needed on whether this species is present in agricultural land.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: Child, M.F. & Monadjem, A. 2016. Mus indutus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T13964A22404891. . Downloaded on 23 February 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided