Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mus haussa 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Mus haussa (Thomas & Hinton, 1920)
Common Name(s):
English Hausa Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-01
Assessor(s): Granjon, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Daouda Is-haquou, H.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species has been recorded from Senegal and southern Mauritania, through Mali, Côte d'Ivoire, Burkina Faso, Ghana, southern Niger and Benin to northern Nigeria and southearstern Chad; the eastern range limits are not fully documented and the species may be found also in northern Cameroon, although this needs to be confirmed. The distribution is known to be disjunct. It is a lowland species.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Benin; Burkina Faso; Chad; Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana; Mali; Mauritania; Niger; Nigeria; Senegal
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a locally abundant species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in the 'Sudanian-Sahel Savanna Zone, and it is also a commensal species found in houses and stores.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from a number of protected areas.

Citation: Granjon, L. 2016. Mus haussa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T13963A22404540. . Downloaded on 21 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided