Mus fernandoni 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Mus fernandoni
Species Authority: (Phillips, 1932)
Common Name(s):
English Ceylon Spiny Mouse
Leggadilla fernandoni Phillips, 1932

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): de A. Goonatilake, W.I.L.D.P.T.S., Nameer, P.O. & Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Endangered because its area of occupancy is probably less than 500 km², all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Sri Lanka, where it is known from one location each in Central Province (Kumbalaghamuwa), North Eastern Province (Kumana), Southern Province (Buttawa in Hambantota and Yala National Park) and Uva Province (Galge in Monaragala) (Phillips 1935; Molur et al. 2005; W.I.L.D.P.T.S. de A. Goonatilake in litt. 2005). It is found at about 1,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Sri Lanka
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 11-500
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available on the population abundance of this species.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a nocturnal and terrestrial species. It occurs in tropical and sub tropical dry thorny scrub forest. It has been found to occupy low country dry and intermediate zone and semi-evergreen forest (Molur et al. 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Increased use of pesticides in agriculture, human disturbance and presence of domestic predators have been observed to be major threats for this species (Molur et al. 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is not protected by any legislation. However, it has been recorded from Yala National Park. Surveys and population monitoring are recommended for this species (Molur et al. 2005).

Citation: de A. Goonatilake, W.I.L.D.P.T.S., Nameer, P.O. & Molur, S. 2008. Mus fernandoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13961A4371958. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided