Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mus famulus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Mus famulus Bonhote, 1898
Common Name(s):
English Bonhote’s Mouse, Servant Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: This species belongs to subgenus Coelomys Thomas, 1915. Ellerman (1961) listed three subspecies, namely Mus famulus famulus Bonhote, 1898, Mus famulus cooki (sic) (Ryley, 1914) and Mus famulus popaeus (Thomas, 1919). Mus famulus cooki (sic) (Ryley, 1914) is now considered as a separate species Mus cookii Ryley, 1914, and Mus famulus popaeus (Thomas, 1919) - earlier reported as Leggada nitidula popaea Thomas, 1919, has been proposed to be a subspecies of Mus cervicolor by Corbet and Hill (1992). Thus, presently only Mus famulus Bonhote, 1898 is a valid name from the region.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Pradhan, M.S., Molur, S. & Nameer, P.O.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km², all individuals are in fewer than five locations, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Western Ghats of Kerala and Tamil Nadu in India, restricted to four fragmented locations (Eravikulam National Park, Avalanche, Kalapatti and Coonoor) at elevations ranging from 1,540 to 2,400 m asl (Agrawal 2000; Molur et al. 2005; Pradhan 2002; Pradhan and Kurup 2001).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Andaman Is., Nicobar Is.)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:11-500
Number of Locations:4
Lower elevation limit (metres):1540
Upper elevation limit (metres):2400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a very rare species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a nocturnal and terrestrial species. It occurs in tropical and sub tropical evergreen montane forest and shola grasslands. It has been found to occupy high altitude evergreen forests (Molur et al. 2005).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Outside of protected areas the habitat quality is affected due to general human interference (conversion of land to other uses).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed in the Schedule V (considered as vermin) of the Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972. It has been recorded from Eravikulam National Park in Kerala and Mukurthi National Park in Tamil Nadu. General field surveys, research into the natural history and monitoring of populations are recommended for this species (Molur et al. 2005). There is a need to develop captive breeding and husbandry techniques for species recovery actions (Molur et al. 2005).

Citation: Pradhan, M.S., Molur, S. & Nameer, P.O. 2008. Mus famulus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13960A4371794. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided