Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Mus callewaerti
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1925)
Common Name(s):
English Callewaert's Mouse
Leggada callewaerti (Thomas, 1925)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): van der Straeten, E.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern because, although it is seldom recorded, it occurs in an area of extensive, suitable habitat which appears not to be under threat, has a presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Data Deficient (DD)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been recorded from northeastern and central Angola (Crawford-Cabral 1998) and southern and western parts of the Democratic Republic of the Congo. The precise extent of the species range is not known. It has been found at elevations of between 900 and 1,400 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Lower elevation limit (metres): 900
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1400
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population abundance of this species is not known.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is little information available on the habitat and ecology of this species. It is presumed to occur in savanna, and may possibly be found in forest habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species range may possibly coincide with the Luanda National Park in Angola.

Citation: van der Straeten, E. 2008. Mus callewaerti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13955A4370709. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided