Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mus bufo

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MURIDAE

Scientific Name: Mus bufo
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1906)
Common Name(s):
English Toad Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: Further taxonomic studies are needed to resolve the status of the Lake Kivu taxon, which may be a different species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Dieterlen, F. & Kerbis Peterhans, J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because, although this species is an Albertine Rift montane endemic, it is widely distributed in the region, is locally common and there are no major threats. The subpopulation on Lake Kivu needs to be examined, as it might be a different species and may warrant a threatened listing.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is a montane Albertine Rift endemic occurring in the Kivu region of the eastern Democratic Republic of the Congo, and adjacent parts of Uganda, Rwanda, and Burundi. It is normally found above 1,500 to 3,000 m asl. The species has been recorded from (north to south) the Upper Ituri region west of Lake Mobutu and on both sides of the Rift Valley. Specific locations include Ruwenzori (Democratic Republic of the Congo and Uganda), Virunga Volcanoes, mountains west of Lake Edward (Democratic Republic of the Congo), and on both sides of Lake Kivu (Democratic Republic of the Congo, western Rwanda, western Burundi). An extralimital record from the Aberdare Mountains in Kenya needs verification (and is not mapped here).
Countries:
Native:
Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Rwanda; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally rare in the cultivated zone west of Lake Kivu, and it is less common than M. minutoides on Idjwi Island, Lake Kivu. Population numbers fluctuate, but is normally the second to third most common species of Mus in trap records. It may be locally abundant in certain habitats.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in dense moist forest, swampy forest, bamboo forest, and even secondary forest, low afroalpine area. Records of this species from forests below 1,000 m asl need verification, especially those from the Ituri Forest and Irangi (Democratic Republic of the Congo). It is a herbivorous, and occasionally omnivorous, species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from a number of protected areas (e.g., Ruwenzori National Park, Virunga National Park and Kibali Forest).

Citation: Dieterlen, F. & Kerbis Peterhans, J. 2008. Mus bufo. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided