|Scientific Name:||Murina ussuriensis|
|Species Authority:||Ognev, 1913|
Murina silvatica Yoshiyuki, 1983
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species was previously considered a subspecies of M. aurata. Some authors consider the Japanese populations to represent a distinct species, Murina silvatica (e.g., Simmons, 2005), but we follow Abe et al., 2005 in including the Japanese populations within M. ussuriensis.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This species is relatively widespread geographically, but is still affected by habitat loss across its range, but it is not thought to be declining fast enough to be listed in a more threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Resricted to southern part of Russian Far East, the Korean Peninsula, Sakhalin Island, and the Kuriles. Within Japan, it has been recorded from Hokkaido, Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu, Tsushima Island, Yakushima Island and Iki Island (Abe et al., 2005).
In China it has been reported from the provinces of Nei Mongol, Jilin and Heilongjiang (Smith and Xie, in press), but this needs verification; it is possible that these records should be attributed to another Murina species (K. Tsytsulina pers. comm. 2008).
Native:Japan; Korea, Republic of; Russian Federation
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is widely distributed but is locally rare. Surveys have only found this species at low density.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It roosts mainly in tree hollows, but also roosts in leaves, hollow bark, and in caves.|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is threatened by the loss of forest throughout its range, although it is unlikely to be a major threat at present.|
|Conservation Actions:||The species is known from protected areas.|
|Citation:||Tsytsulina, K. 2008. Murina ussuriensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13950A4369921. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T13950A4369921.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|