Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Murina ussuriensis
Species Authority: Ognev, 1913
Common Name(s):
English Ussuri Tube-nosed Bat
Murina silvatica Yoshiyuki, 1983
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously considered a subspecies of M. aurata. Some authors consider the Japanese populations to represent a distinct species, Murina silvatica (e.g., Simmons, 2005), but we follow Abe et al., 2005 in including the Japanese populations within M. ussuriensis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Tsytsulina, K.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is relatively widespread geographically, but is still affected by habitat loss across its range, but it is not thought to be declining fast enough to be listed in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Resricted to southern part of Russian Far East, the Korean Peninsula, Sakhalin Island, and the Kuriles. Within Japan, it has been recorded from Hokkaido, Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu, Tsushima Island, Yakushima Island and Iki Island (Abe et al., 2005).

In China it has been reported from the provinces of Nei Mongol, Jilin and Heilongjiang (Smith and Xie, in press), but this needs verification; it is possible that these records should be attributed to another Murina species (K. Tsytsulina pers. comm. 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Japan; Korea, Republic of; Russian Federation
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is widely distributed but is locally rare. Surveys have only found this species at low density.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It roosts mainly in tree hollows, but also roosts in leaves, hollow bark, and in caves.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by the loss of forest throughout its range, although it is unlikely to be a major threat at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is known from protected areas.

Citation: Tsytsulina, K. 2008. Murina ussuriensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13950A4369921. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided