Murina rozendaali 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Murina rozendaali
Species Authority: Hill & Francis, 1984
Common Name(s):
English Gilded Tube-nosed Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2c+3c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutson, A.M. & Kingston, T.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Vulnerable as although the species is poorly known, it is most likely dependent on lowland forest which is rapidly disappearing within its range, and therefore it is expected that this species has declined by at least 30% in the last 15 years and that this rate of decline will continue for the next 15 years.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the Malay Peninsula and three or four localities in Sabah, Borneo. It can be expected in Thailand, but as yet there are no records (S. Bumrungsri pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a rare species (T. Kingston pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It has been caught low-flying over streams in lowland dipterocarp forest. Presumably it is a foliage rooster, not known from caves. Nothing is known about roost size, but it is probably small.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss due to logging, agriculture, plantations and forest fires is a major threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Francis (1997) found this species in Krau Wildlife Reserve.

Citation: Hutson, A.M. & Kingston, T. 2008. Murina rozendaali. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13945A4369018. . Downloaded on 24 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided