Map_thumbnail_large_font

Murina huttoni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Murina huttoni
Species Authority: (Peters, 1872)
Common Name(s):
English Hutton's Tube-nosed Bat, White-bellied Tube-nosed Bat
Synonym(s):
Harpyiocephalus huttonii Peters, 1872
Taxonomic Notes: Murina huttoni is a wide ranging species whose systematic relationships are poorly understood. A record of this species from Pu Mat in Viet Nam, might represent a new species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Francis, C., Bates, P., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This widely recorded species largely ranges from northern South Asia, through southern China and northern mainland Southeast Asia. In South Asia, this species is presently known from India (Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Jammu and Kashmir, Meghalaya, Uttarakhand and West Bengal), Nepal (Central) and Pakistan (North West Frontier Province) (Das 2003, Molur et al. 2002). In China, it has been reported from Fujian, Jiangxi and Guangxi (Smith and Xie 2008). In Southeast Asia, it is found in northern Myanmar, northern Thailand, much of Lao PDR, parts of Viet Nam, and seemingly disjunctly in Peninsular Malaysia. In South Asia it has been recorded from 1,450 up to 2,500 m asl (Molur et al. 2002).
Countries:
Native:
China; India; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Nepal; Pakistan; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In South Asia, the abundance, population size and trends for this species are not known (Molur et al. 2002). In Southeast Asia it is considered to be uncommon to rare.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In South Asia, this species is found in montane forests, tropical broadleaved forests and banana plantations. It roosts among banana leaves and bases of banana plants, and under tree bark (Molur et al. 2002). In China, it is found at mid-elevations, and appears to be adapted to a variety of habitats (Smith and Xie 2008). In Southeast Asia, the natural history is not well known, however, it has been recorded from pristine hill evergreen forest in Thailand and Lao PDR (S. Bumrungri and C. Francis pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In South Asia, the habitat of this species is being deforested for timber, firewood and converted for agricultural use and disturbance to roosting sites (Molur et al. 2002). In Southeast Asia and China nothing known about the threats to this species (P. Bates pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In South Asia, there are no conservation measures in place and this species has not been recorded from any protected areas. In Southeast Asia, it has been recorded from some protected areas. Further studies into the natural history of this species are needed.

Citation: Francis, C., Bates, P., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C. 2008. Murina huttoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided