Map_thumbnail_large_font

Murina fusca

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Murina fusca
Species Authority: Sowerby, 1922
Common Name(s):
English Dusky Tube-nosed Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Listed as a subspecies of leucogaster by Ellerman and Morrison-Scott (1951) and Corbet (1978), but Wallin (1969) considered it a valid species. Wang (1959) suggested that it may be synonymous with hilgendorfi.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Jones, G. & Rossiter, S.
Reviewer(s): Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient as it is known only from the type locality and there is no recent information on its extent of occurrence, population status and ecological requirements.
History:
1996 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to China and is known only from the type locality in Heilongjiang province (Smith and Xie 2008).
Countries:
Native:
China (Heilongjiang)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no current data regarding the population status of this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is often found in hilly areas (Nowak 1991). No further information is known about the habitat and ecology of this species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures in place for this species. It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Research is needed in the areas of taxonomy, population status, distribution, biology and ecology, habitat status, and threats.

Citation: Jones, G. & Rossiter, S. 2008. Murina fusca. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided