Map_thumbnail_large_font

Murina florium

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Murina florium
Species Authority: Thomas, 1908
Common Name(s):
English Flute-nosed Bat, Flores Tube-nosed Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutson, T., Schlitter, D., Csorba, G., Bonaccorso, F. & Hall, L.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because, although it is poorly known within its range, this species has a wide distribution, occurs in a number of protected areas, is believed to tolerate degraded habitats, has a presumably large population, and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough within its range to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This poorly-known species has been recorded from Flores and possibly the Sumbawa islands in the Lesser Sunda Islands, from south-eastern Sulawesi and on the Peleng Islands, and on the Moluccan Islands of Batjan, Buru, Ambon, Ceram, and Gorong (all Indonesia). It has been recorded from scattered localities on the island of New Guinea (Indonesia and Papua New Guinea), and has been recorded from the islands of Umboi and New Britain (both Papua New Guinea). In Australia, it is known from a number of localities in northern Queensland up to the Iron Range area and then south between the Shiptons Flat-Cedar Bay area and Mount Zero near Paluma (Corbet and Hill 1992; Flannery 1995a,b; Bonaccorso 1998; Duncan et al. 1999; Schulz et al. 2008). It was thought previously to have an altitudinal range of between 400 and 2,800 m asl., but it has recently been found at sea level in West New Britain (S. Hamilton pers. comm.).
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Queensland); Indonesia (Lesser Sunda Is., Maluku, Sulawesi); Papua New Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally not uncommon, but typically occurs at low densities (20-30 per 1 km2). Bonaccorso (1998) mentions that only eight specimens were taken on New Guinea between 1959 and 1990.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been recorded from a range of tropical moist forest types (including rainforest with a eucalyptus undergrowth), and from dry and wet sclerophyll woodland. It has been found also in degraded forest habitats. It roosts as solitary animals, or in small groups, amongst dead leaves and other foliage, in caves, or in disused buildings (Bonaccorso 1998; Duncan et al. 1999).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species. It is locally threatened in parts of its range (e.g., Sulawesi) by agroforestry practices and clear-cutting of forests. It may additionally be threatened by predation by domestic and feral cats in parts of its range (Duncan et al. 1999).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been recorded from a number of protected areas including Rawa Aopa National Park, Kakanauwe Forest Reserve, and Lambusanga Forest Reserve (Sulawesi, Indonesia), and Crater Mountain Wildlife Management Area in Papua New Guinea (D. Wright pers. comm.). Additional information on population numbers and distribution would be beneficial, as the species is generally poorly known.

Citation: Hutson, T., Schlitter, D., Csorba, G., Bonaccorso, F. & Hall, L. 2008. Murina florium. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided