Murina aurata 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Murina aurata
Species Authority: Milne-Edwards, 1872
Common Name(s):
English Little Tube-nosed Bat, Tibetan Tube-nosed Bat
Murina aurita Miller, 1907

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Francis, C., Bates, P., Bumrungsri, S., Francis, N., Csorba, G., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from northern South Asia, into southern and central China and eastern mainland Southeast Asia. In South Asia it has been recorded from India (Sikkim) and Nepal Himalaya (Mid Western and Western Nepal) (Molur et al. 2002). In China, it has been recorded from Sichuan, Gansu, Hainan, Yunnan, Guizhou and Xizang (Smith and Xie 2008). In Southeast Asia there are records from Myanmar, northern Thailand, Lao PDR, Viet Nam and possibly northern Cambodia. In South Asia, it has been recorded from 2,000 to around 4,154 m asl (Molur et al. 2002).
Countries occurrence:
China; India; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Myanmar; Nepal; Thailand; Viet Nam
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 501-2000
Lower elevation limit (metres): 2000
Upper elevation limit (metres): 4154
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In South Asia, the abundance, population size and trends for this species are not known (Molur et al. 2002). In Southeast Asia it is known from only a few specimens (G. Csorba pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Little is known overall about the habitat or ecology of this species (Molur et al. 2002). In Sikkim the species was collected at 2,000 m asl in a agricultural area with forest; in Nepal it was collected at 1,154 m asl (Bates and Harrison 1997). In Viet Nam it has been captured in montane primary forest at 1,800 m asl (Borissenko et al. 2003). In Thailand is has been found in montane areas at around 2,000 m asl (S. Bumrungsri pers. comm.). It is believed to be a tree, or foliage, roosting species (Smith and Xie 2008). This species hunts close to ground (Bates and Harrison 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species remain poorly known. It is presumably threatened to some degree by habitat degradation in Southeast Asia. In South Asia the threats to this species remain unknown (Molur et al. 2002).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In South Asia, there are no direct conservation measures in place for this species. The species has not been recorded from any protected areas. In Southeast Asia it has been recorded from some protected areas. There is a need for additional studies over the range of this little known species (Molur et al. 2002).

Citation: Francis, C., Bates, P., Bumrungsri, S., Francis, N., Csorba, G., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C. 2008. Murina aurata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13937A4367202. . Downloaded on 24 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided