Map_thumbnail_large_font

Murina aenea

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Murina aenea
Species Authority: Hill, 1964
Common Name(s):
English Bronze Tube-nosed Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2c+3c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutson, A.M., Kingston, T., Francis, C., Csorba, G. & Bumrungsri, S.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because of an estimated population reduction of at least 30% in the past 15 years (approximately since 1990) due to loss of habitat. This species appears to be dependent on lowland forest and deforestation is an ongoing threat, and this rate of decline is predicted to continue for the next 15 years.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: There are records of this species from the Malay Peninsula, three localities in Sabah, Borneo (Payne et al. 1985), and two from Thailand (Bumringsri, et al., 2006).
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia; Malaysia; Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is locally rare and occurs at low densities.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It has been caught in lowland dipterocarp forest and hill forest (Payne et al. 1985). It is found mostly in primary forest. This bat roosts in foliage, not caves. Nothing is known about roost size, but roosts are likely to be small.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to this species are logging, agriculture, plantations and forest fires.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been reported from some protected areas, including Krau Wildlife Reserve (Kingston et al. 2003). It has also been recorded from Hala-Bala Wildlife Sanctuary and Ton Nga-chang Wildlife Sanctuary in Thailand (Bumringsri, et al., 2006).

Citation: Hutson, A.M., Kingston, T., Francis, C., Csorba, G. & Bumrungsri, S. 2008. Murina aenea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided