Muriculus imberbis 

Scope: Global
Language: English

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Muriculus imberbis (Rüppell, 1842)
Common Name(s):
English Ethiopian Striped Mouse, Striped-back Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: Generic synonym = Mus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-10
Assessor(s): Lavrenchenko, L. & Schlitter, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, the fact that it appears to have a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the mountains of Ethiopia, occurring on both sides of the Rift Valley. It is known from 14 sites. The species has been recorded at elevations of between 1,900 and 3,400 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1900
Upper elevation limit (metres):3400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Only 34 specimens are known, and it appears to be a very rare species. During extensive collecting from 1968 to 1998, Yalden found no specimens in samples totalling over 6,300 rodents. Muller trapped a few in houses in Simien, but it was not recorded in more recent trapping there. Very extensive trapping in the Bale Mountains has failed to record it. Duane Schlitter (pers. comm.) has only ever trapped one in highly grazed grasslands north of Addis Ababa.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is typically found in upland grasslands, however, it has also been reported as commensal in Simien. It is presumed to be a nocturnal, granivorous species. However, if the species is insectivorous, it may explain the lack of trap records. The dentition of this species indicates that they may dig their own burrows.
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The quality of the habitat may have been affected by conversion to agricultural use (the area is heavily populated and used by farmers), and it is suggested that this species may have declined as a result (it is thought to have become less common in the last 50 years).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present within the area of the Simien Mountains National Park and Arsi Mountains National Park, Ethiopia.

Citation: Lavrenchenko, L. & Schlitter, D. 2016. Muriculus imberbis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T13935A22454386. . Downloaded on 22 March 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided