Map_thumbnail_large_font

Murexia rothschildi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA DASYUROMORPHIA DASYURIDAE

Scientific Name: Murexia rothschildi
Species Authority: Tate, 1938
Common Name(s):
English Broad-striped Dasyure
French Rat Marsupial Rayé
Synonym(s):
Paramurexia rothschildi Van Dyck, 2002
Taxonomic Notes: Groves (2005) placed this species in the genus Paramurexia following a morphocladistic analysis by Van Dyck (2002). Genetic work, however, strongly supports the placement of this species within Murexia (Armstrong et al. 1998; Krajewski et al. 2000, 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Leary, T., Seri, L., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Allison, A., James, R., Dickman, C., Lunde, D., Aplin, K. & Woolley, P.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because it has an extent of occurrence of less than 20,000 km², it is known from less than 10 sites (treated as locations), and it is experiencing continuing decline in the quality and extent of its habitat.
History:
1996 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to areas on the southern side of the Central Cordillera in south-eastern Papua New Guinea (Van Dyck 2002). It ranges between 600 and 1,400 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Papua New Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The Broad-striped Dasyure has a restricted range and it may not be common. The species is known from only approximately 23 wild-caught specimens. Two have been caught in mist nets, but it can be trapped on the ground.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in hill forest to lower montane mature tropical moist forest. They are known to nest underground and are terrestrial and scansorial, and mostly active at night (P. Woolley pers. comm.). Breeding probably occurs throughout the year and females have up to four young in a litter (Woolley 2003).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by habitat loss through conversion of forest to cultivated land, and by predation by hunting dogs. A nickel mine has been proposed within the species’ range and oil palm plantations are replacing the rural gardens and expanding into new areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Broad-striped Dasyures are not known from any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, natural history, and threats to this species.

Citation: Leary, T., Seri, L., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Allison, A., James, R., Dickman, C., Lunde, D., Aplin, K. & Woolley, P. 2008. Murexia rothschildi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided