Murexia longicaudata 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Dasyuromorphia Dasyuridae

Scientific Name: Murexia longicaudata
Species Authority: (Schlegel, 1866)
Common Name(s):
English Short-furred Dasyure
French Rat Marsupial À Poil Ras
Phascogale maxima Stein, 1932
Phascogale murex Thomas, 1913
Phascogale murex Thomas, 1913 subspecies aspera

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Woolley, P., Leary, T., Seri, L., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Allison, A., James, R., Dickman, C., Lunde, D. & Aplin, K.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern because it has a wide distribution, no major threats to it are known, and it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Short-furred Dasyure has a wide distribution across the island of New Guinea (Indonesia and Papua New Guinea). It is also present in the Aru Islands (Indonesia) and on the island of Yapen (Indonesia). It occurs from sea level to about 1,800 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1800
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is fairly common.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The Short-furred Dasyure is largely dependent on mature tropical hill forest, and other reasonably intact forest types (it does not occur in secondary forest). Short-furred Dasyures are found in lower to mid-montane forests below 1,800 m (Van Dyck 2002). They are known to use both arboreal and subterranean nests (Woolley 1989). This species breeds throughout the year and females carry up to four young in the pouch (Woolley 2003).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Predation by feral dogs are believed to be the only threat to this species, however, it is not considered a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Short-furred Dasyures occur in several protected areas. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, and natural history of this species.

Citation: Woolley, P., Leary, T., Seri, L., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Allison, A., James, R., Dickman, C., Lunde, D. & Aplin, K. 2008. Murexia longicaudata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13930A4366373. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided