Mortonagrion hirosei 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Mortonagrion hirosei
Species Authority: Asahina, 1972
Common Name(s):
English Four-spot Midget

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-01-19
Assessor(s): Wilson, K.D.P. & Reels, G.
Reviewer(s): Dow, R.A., Hämäläinen, M., Choong, C., Manh, C.D., Zhang, H., Phan, Q., Tong, X., Yu, X. & Brooks, E.
This species is known from 5-7 widespread locations in coastal regions that are under potential threat from development. However two or three locations are now in protected areas, so this species has been downgraded to the Near Threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Vulnerable (VU)
1996 Endangered (EN)
1994 Endangered (E)
1990 Endangered (E)
1988 Endangered (E)
1986 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is confined to the coastal regions of Hong Kong, Taiwan, and the east coast of Honshu, Japan. There is a single record from an inland site in Gutoushan, Guangdong, China.
Countries occurrence:
China (Guangdong); Hong Kong; Japan; Taiwan, Province of China
Number of Locations: 5-7
Upper elevation limit (metres): 100
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a very localised species but often abundant where it occurs.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The majority of the populations are associated with brackish marshes, but populations have also been found in coastal freshwater streams. In Hong Kong the adults have been recorded in mangrove habitat, but the larvae have never been found there. Larvae of Mortonagrion hirosei have a relatively high survival rate in brackish water of saline concentrations of up to 15%.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is principally threatened due to habitat loss due to coastal development, including fisheries and urbanisation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Japan there are conservation management plans in progress for this species. However the majority of mainland sites have no form of protection. More surveys are needed particularly along the coast of southern and eastern China to determine the full distribution of this species. More data is needed on its habitat requirements.

Citation: Wilson, K.D.P. & Reels, G. 2013. Mortonagrion hirosei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T13891A4362234. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided