Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mormopterus norfolkensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA MOLOSSIDAE

Scientific Name: Mormopterus norfolkensis
Species Authority: (Gray, 1839)
Common Name(s):
English East-coast Free-tailed Bat, Eastern Little Mastiff Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable C1 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Richards, G. & Pennay, M.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because it is believed - inferred from its rarity across a well studied range - to have a population less than 10,000 mature individuals, and habitat loss within its range is likely to cause continuing declines of greater than 10% over three generations.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Australia, where it ranges from south-eastern Queensland through eastern New South Wales. The type specimen is supposedly from Norfolk Island, but it has never been recorded since (T. Reardon pers. comm.).
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It has only been recorded as scattered individuals, and they appear to be genuinely rare. There have been just 120 reliable records of this species since 1914. Its range is approximately 90% in New South Wales in areas that are well surveyed. This would suggest a population of less than 10,000 mature individuals (M. Pennay pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been recorded from dry eucalypt forest and over rocky rivers in rainforest and wet schlerophyll forest habitats (Hoye et al. 2008), particularly in complex habitats (G. Richards pers. comm.). There is a record of a small colony in a house (T. Reardon pers. comm.). One generation is approximately 5-7 years (M. Pennay pers. comm.). Its call is very distinctive, and rarely recorded despite extensive survey (M. Pennay pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is suspected to be threatened by habitat loss including harvesting of timber, coastal development, and possibly inappropriate fire regimes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has been recorded from a number of protected areas (M. Pennay pers. comm.). Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, natural history and threats to this species, particularly on the effects of habitat loss to it.

Citation: Richards, G. & Pennay, M. 2008. Mormopterus norfolkensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided