Mormopterus doriae 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Molossidae

Scientific Name: Mormopterus doriae
Species Authority: K. Andersen, 1907
Common Name(s):
English Sumatran Mastiff Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutson, A.M., Schlitter, D. & Kingston, T.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient as it has not been recorded since 1907 and there is no information on the range, population, ecology and threats to this species.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality in Soekaranda, Deli, northern Sumatra, Indonesia, below 250 m asl. It has not been recorded again since its description in 1907.
Countries occurrence:
Upper elevation limit (metres): 250
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population status and trend are unknown.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Nothing is known of the ecology of this species, but it is probably similar to other Mormopterus species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is doubtful that the type locality is in a protected area. Survey work is required to determine the range, population status, ecology and threats to this species.

Citation: Hutson, A.M., Schlitter, D. & Kingston, T. 2008. Mormopterus doriae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13881A4361005. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided