Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mormopterus acetabulosus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA MOLOSSIDAE

Scientific Name: Mormopterus acetabulosus
Species Authority: (Hermann, 1804)
Common Name(s):
English Natal Free-tailed Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Goodman (2007) notes that the population on La Réunion is notably divergent from that on Mauritius and is being described as a new species (Goodman et al. submitted).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutson, A.M. & Bergmans, W.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because it is known from fewer than five locations, and it is plausible that it will decline as a result of disturbance to its cave roosting sites.
History:
2004 Vulnerable
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs on the islands of Mauritius and Rèunion. There is a single doubtful record for Madagascar (Peterson et al. 1995), two old records for South Africa (both near Durban in 1833 and undated), and an old record from taken between the district of Shoa and Lake Rudolph in southern Ethiopia (Hayman and Hill 1971; Skinner and Chimimba 2005). It is now considered most likely that specimens taken outside of the Mascarene Islands were vagrants, and that the species should be considered endemic to Mauritius and Rèunion (Skinner and Chimimba 2005; Goodman 2007).
Countries:
Native:
Mauritius; Réunion
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Goodman (2007) found bats allocated to this species to be common at several sites on Mauritius and La Réunion.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been recorded from scrubland, woodland and agricultural areas. It is a cave roosting species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by disturbance of roosting caves, and the removal of protective grills over the caves for landfill purposes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. There is a need to protect cave roosts of this species in Mauritius by re-grilling important sites.

Citation: Hutson, A.M. & Bergmans, W. 2008. Mormopterus acetabulosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided