Mops trevori 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Molossidae

Scientific Name: Mops trevori
Species Authority: J.A. Allen, 1917
Common Name(s):
English Trevor's Mops Bat, Trevor´s Bat, Trevor's Free-tailed Bat
French Tadaride d'Allen, Tadaride de Trevor
Tadarida trevori (J.A. Allen, 1917)
Taxonomic Source(s): ACR. 2014. African Chiroptera Report 2014. African Bats, Pretoria. Available from
Taxonomic Notes: Simmons (2005) records that this species was formerly included in Mops niangarae; with specimens reported as M. congicus from Ghana and Nigeria actually representing M. trevori (J. Fahr pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2008-07-01
Assessor(s): Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W., Cotterill, F.P.D. & Fahr, J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. & Cox, N.A.
Listed as Data Deficient since, although it has been recorded over a very wide area, there are only very few records, and very little is known about its status, threats and habitat requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Data Deficient (DD)
2004 Vulnerable (VU)
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been patchily recorded in parts of West and Central Africa. In West Africa It has been recorded from Guinea, Côte d'Ivoire, Comoe in Ghana, and Agege in Nigeria; in Central Africa it has been recorded from the Central African Republic, parts of eastern Democratic Republic of the Congo and western Uganda.
Countries occurrence:
Central African Republic; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana; Guinea; Nigeria; South Sudan; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Little is known about the abundance of this apparently rare species, but it is presumed that colony size is likely to be small.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been recorded from lowland forest, and may be a forest-savanna mosaic specialist. In Nigeria, they have been observed flying over a fish pond close to tropical moist forest (Happold 1987). Colonies roost inside hollow trees (Lang and Chapin 1917; Jeffrey 1975).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is generally threatened by habitat loss, resulting from the conversion of land to agricultural use, and the extraction of firewood and timber.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no direct conservation measures in place, however, it has been recorded from some protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, natural history and threats to this little-known bat.

Citation: Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W., Cotterill, F.P.D. & Fahr, J. 2014. Mops trevori. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T13850A67364772. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided