Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Mops thersites 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Molossidae

Scientific Name: Mops thersites
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1903)
Common Name(s):
English Railer Bat, Railer Mops Bat, Tadaride de Railer
Synonym(s):
Mops occipitalis J.A. Allen, 1917
Nyctinomus thersites Thomas, 1903
Tadarida thersites (Thomas, 1903)
Taxonomic Source(s): ACR. 2014. African Chiroptera Report 2014. African Bats, Pretoria. Available from http://www.africanbats.org.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W., Juste, J. & Fahr, J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2004 – Least Concern (LC)
  • 1996 – Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This widespread bat species has been recorded from much of Western and Central Africa. It ranges from Sierra Leone in the west, through West Africa (where it has been recorded from most countries) to Cameroon, and from here south into southern parts of the Democratic Republic of the Congo, and east into Uganda, Rwanda and western Kenya. It is present on Bioko Island, Equatorial Guinea.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea (Bioko); Gabon; Ghana; Guinea; Kenya; Liberia; Nigeria; Rwanda; Sierra Leone; Uganda
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It appears to be quite abundant in parts of its range.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in tropical moist forest (both primary and secondary), and has also been recorded from cocoa plantations. Usually found roosting as small groups in hollow trees, under roof or in road culverts and drains (Happold, 1987).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is locally threatened by habitat destruction, often through conversion of land to agricultural use or timber extraction.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no direct conservation measures in place for this species. It is not known if the species is present within any protected areas. Additional studies are needed into the distribution of this species.

Citation: Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W., Juste, J. & Fahr, J. 2008. Mops thersites. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13849A4358891. . Downloaded on 25 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided