Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mops sarasinorum 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Molossidae

Scientific Name: Mops sarasinorum
Species Authority: (Meyer, 1899)
Common Name(s):
English Sulawesian Free-tailed Bat, Sulawesi Free-tailed Bat
Synonym(s):
Tadarida sarasinorum (Meyer, 1899)
Taxonomic Notes: This species is possibly conspecific with Mops mops (Corbet and Hill 1992). Simmons (2005) also notes that M. sarasinorum includes lanei (this subspecies was previously included in Philippinopterus) according to Freeman (1981) and Hill and Rozendaal (1989).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-12-18
Assessor(s): Rosell-Ambal, R.G.B., Tabaranza, B., McKinnon, J., Kingston, T., Maharadatunkamsi, D. & Wiantoro, S.
Reviewer(s): Piraccini, R.
Justification:
This species is listed as Data Deficient due to a lack of knowledge about its population status and ecology in the Philippines (L. Heaney and D. Balete pers. comm.) and in Indonesia (T. Kingston and D. Maharadatunkamsi pers. comm).
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

The species is found in Indonesia (Sulawesi and adjacent small islands) and the Philippines (Simmons 2005). In Sulawesi records are from Batulappa, Central Sulawesi (the type locality), Bogani Nani Wartabone National Park, North Sulawesi (Hill and Rozendaal 1989, S. Wiantoro pers. comm). It has also been collected from Peleng Island (Tate 1941) and Buton (T. Kingston pers. comm. 2006). In the Philippines, records are from Mindanao (South Cotabato, and Misamis Oriental provinces), and Palawan (Heaney et al. 1998). The record from Luzon, Benguet province, represents an undescribed species (L. Heaney pers. comm).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia; Philippines
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population status and trends are unknown. Surveys for this species in the Philippines have been inadequate and inappropriate, given that it is a high flying forager. It is known from very few records scattered over a large area.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Habitat and ecology of this species are mostly unknown, although it is probably found in lowland forest (Heaney et al. 1998). It forages over water and also cultivated areas.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):3.9

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by deforestation through felling of trees and agriculture. Mining and encroachment of industrial development are also threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Legislation to conserve this species is being established at a national level but needs to be implemented. Further research to understand this species population and ecology is required.

Citation: Rosell-Ambal, R.G.B., Tabaranza, B., McKinnon, J., Kingston, T., Maharadatunkamsi, D. & Wiantoro, S. 2016. Mops sarasinorum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T13847A22078424. . Downloaded on 25 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided